Kamikaze Turned Eight and It's Still Outrunning Two Albums Eminem Spent Longer Making

Eight years ago Eminem dumped a revenge album onto the internet at midnight with no promo and no singles, and it opened at 434,000 units. In September 2026 it is pulling 440,000 Spotify streams a day — more than The Slim Shady LP and more than double Revival, the album it was made to answer. Here is where Kamikaze actually sits in the catalogue now, with the daily numbers.

By ·

Kamikaze Turned Eight and It's Still Outrunning Two Albums Eminem Spent Longer Making

No rollout, no lead single, no warning — just a tweet at midnight on August 31, 2018 and a middle finger emoji. Eight years on, the numbers say the angriest record in the catalogue is also one of the most durable.

On the morning of August 31, 2018, Eminem posted a link and eleven words: "Tried not 2 overthink this 1… enjoy." There had been no announcement, no single, no press. Kamikaze was simply there.

The eighth anniversary passed on Monday. Rather than run the anniversary story, we went and pulled the current numbers, because the interesting question about Kamikaze in 2026 is not what it did in 2018 — it is whether an album built entirely out of one specific moment's anger has any life left once that moment is gone.

It does. More than you would guess.

What it did on arrival

The opening week was, and remains, genuinely absurd for a record with no marketing behind it:

  • 434,000 equivalent album units in week one — which finished the year as the fifth-largest US opening of 2018.
  • 252,000 of that from traditional album sales, which is to say more than half of it was people buying a thing, not streaming it.
  • 225.5 million audio streams in the first week, Eminem's largest streaming week to that point.
  • Eminem's ninth No. 1 on the Billboard 200.
  • RIAA Platinum by December 2018, and it finished the year as the best-selling pure hip-hop album.

For scale: the album had no radio single at launch, no feature announcements, no album art reveal campaign, and no interviews. It sold a quarter of a million physical-equivalent copies on the strength of Eminem being annoyed.

Where it sits now — the actual numbers

Kamikaze has 3,662,525,243 Spotify streams as of the September 1, 2026 data, and is currently taking on 440,667 streams a day.

That daily figure is the one worth looking at, because cumulative totals mostly just reward being old. Daily rate tells you what people are actually playing this week. Here is how Kamikaze compares against the rest of the studio catalogue, per day, right now:

Album Total streams Streams per day
Recovery6,039,776,9461,959,940
The Marshall Mathers LP6,156,824,2061,817,770
Encore4,500,838,4401,432,298
The Marshall Mathers LP24,417,235,4951,036,456
Music To Be Murdered By – Side B4,685,599,915735,272
The Death of Slim Shady2,043,442,055662,942
Music To Be Murdered By3,824,933,332612,405
Kamikaze3,662,525,243440,667
Relapse (Deluxe)1,902,413,933437,912
The Slim Shady LP1,951,451,856392,536
Revival2,145,364,160193,883

Sortable — click any column heading.

Two things stand out.

One: Kamikaze is being played more today than The Slim Shady LP. The album that made Eminem a household name in 1999 is getting 392,536 streams a day; the revenge record from 2018 is getting 440,667. That is not a small gap.

Two — and this is the one: Kamikaze is outrunning Revival by more than two to one, 440,667 a day against 193,883. Revival is the album Kamikaze exists to answer. Eight years later, the response is comfortably beating the thing it was responding to, on the platform where the argument is now settled. Revival is the least-played studio album in the catalogue by daily rate, and it is not close.

There is a real limit to the victory, though, and we will state it plainly rather than let it get lost: Kamikaze is eighth of eleven studio albums by cumulative streams, and eighth by daily rate too. It is not a top-tier catalogue album. Recovery and The Marshall Mathers LP are each doing four times its daily numbers. Even The Death of Slim Shady, two years old, is ahead of it. Anyone telling you Kamikaze is one of Eminem's most-streamed projects is wrong.

What it is, is sturdier than it should be — which for an album that is essentially a list of grievances from the autumn of 2018 is the more impressive result.

Why the anger aged better than the targets

Kamikaze arrived eight months after Revival, and it was recorded in direct response to how Revival was received. That is unusually fast for Eminem, and it shows.

His normal working method — laid out repeatedly by the people who make records with him — is to write, shelve, return, re-cut, and shelve again, sometimes for years. Denaun Porter has described beats sitting in the vault since 2012 before they surfaced on a 2020 album. Kamikaze did not get that treatment. It was made quickly, on purpose, and released before he could talk himself out of it. "Tried not 2 overthink this 1" is not a caption, it is a production note.

The result is the least polished record he has made since the early days, and that turns out to be the reason it holds up. The specific beefs on it have mostly gone cold — some of the artists named have since made peace, collaborated, or simply stopped mattering. What survives is the delivery: a man rapping fast and mean with nothing to lose and no A&R in the room.

It also gave the catalogue "Lucky You," "Venom," "Fall," and "Stepping Stone" — the last of which is the closest thing to a formal goodbye to D12 that exists, and which came back into the conversation this month when D12 released the "My Salsa" video without him.

The one record it still holds

For all the caveats above, Kamikaze owns something no other Eminem album does: it is the proof that he can still move a quarter of a million copies in a week with zero marketing. No feature reveals, no rollout, no radio. Just the album, at midnight, finished.

Eight years on, in an era where albums get six-month campaigns and three lead singles, that remains the more radical thing about it than anything on the tracklist.

Sources. First-week figures (434,000 units, 252,000 pure sales, 225.5m streams, ninth Billboard 200 No. 1): Billboard and Rolling Stone, September 2018. Certification: RIAA database. Stream totals and daily rates: Kworb, September 1, 2026 update, standard edition per album where Spotify lists several. Released August 31, 2018.